Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73053

Date:Monday 10 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK500
MSN: RA-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Zeals
Narrative:
Mosquito HK500/I: Crashed on when it overshot the runway on landing at RAF Zeals following the failure of its starboard engine in flight (engine cut ). The aircraft was consumed by fire in the resulting crash. 10/07/1944
Crew:
W/O (R/133780) R.C.H. JONES (pilot) RCAF - OK
W/O (R/151100) Leonard William GREGORY (nav.) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1944 HK500 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
25 June 1944 HK500 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min