Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73054

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HK468: Took off at 01:50 hrs for Scramble. 05/01/1944
Returned early owing a ASI u/s, overshot crosswind landing RAF Castle Camps.
At 03:35 hrs morning crew in Mosquito HK468 returned from operation scramble with ASI u/s approximately 3-400 yards from the end a 1700 yard runway. Pilot realising speed was too fast he attempted to ground loop completely wracking a new aircraft. The pilot W/O James was recommended for transfer to day flying.
Crew:
W/O (R/87895) C.H. JAMES (pilot) RCAF - OK
F/Sgt (R/77494) T.C. LEWINE (nav.) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF