Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GXOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73070

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXOQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yorkton, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the privately-registered Piper PA-28-140, C-GXOQ, was landing on Runway 12 at Yorkton, SK. Ambient light conditions were deteriorating, and the pilot unintentionally performed a touch-and-go landing on the grass to the left of the runway surface. During the next circuit the pilot observed damage on the outboard portion of the left wing leading edge and landed without further incident on Runway 12. Examination of the grass touchdown area revealed the left wing had contacted a runway identification sign during the touch-and-go ground run.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2185