Incident Cessna U206C C-GJSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73071

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Big Salmon Air
Registration: C-GJSR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitehorse International Airport, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear partially collapsed on C-GJSR, a Big Salmon Air Cessna U206C, as the aircraft touched down on Runway 13R at Whitehorse, YT, (CYXY) following a local flight. The pilot was not aware of the full nature of the problem, and the aircraft was able to taxi to the ramp. There were no injuries to the occupants, and the aircraft sustained damage to the lower cowling and propeller. Maintenance determined that the aft drag-brace attachment bolt (P/N NAS5464P5A42) fractured due to a pre-existing fatigue crack.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2186