Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73073

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradwell Creek, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito HK520: Took off at 19:35 hrs for Scramble after the enemy came. 11/02/1944
During retur several crews had to land at RAF Bradwell Bay when the weather closed RAF Castle Camps. Crew were killed when their aircraft forsome reason crashed in Bradwell Creek near RAF Bradwell Bay at 21:40 hrs
Crew:
W/O (J/86136) Joseph Leo Anthony MADDEN (pilot ) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/146131) Russell Tyrrell CURRIE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF