Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma 1131/AZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73080

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: 1131/AZO
MSN: 1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ronchi dei Legionari (TRS) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ronchi dei Legionari TRS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines shortly after take-off. Based on french aircraft-carrier "Foch". Capt Denis Panazol died.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121230112400/http://www.matalat.fr:80/page1590.html
Flight International 24-30 April 1996, p40
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-rouvres-panazol