Accident Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma 1247/BRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73084

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1247/BRV
MSN: 1247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sers, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck cables of ropeway and crashed on a mountain side near the ski resort Baréges-La Mongie.

Sources:

Air International June 2006, p21
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=pau-chapelle-puma&lang=fr
T-2006-009-A