Hard landing Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GALZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73090

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GALZ
MSN: 1563
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canmore, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Alpine Helicopters Bell 206B, registration C-GALZ, was on a local training flight with 2 persons on board. Several autorotations in various flight regimes were carried out. On the approach for a stuck tail rotor pedal simulated autorotation, the throttle was lowered to approximately 93% main rotor RPM. Collective pitch was increased but the main rotor RPM had depleted, resulting in a hard landing and a pitch forward. When the aircraft pitched forward, cyclic input to the rear caused the main rotor to contact and sever the tail boom. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2255