Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73096

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodge Farm, Skeyton, 1mile NW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HK514: Took off from RAF Hudson. 10/10/1944
Aircraft was chasing a Mustang through a series of violent manouevres at low altitude when it crashed at Lodge Farm, Skeyton,1miles NW of RAF Coltishall.
Stalled while chasing Mustang and spun into ground at 10:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (626812) William Francis QUINLAN (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (1558926) John HEARS (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC