Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73097

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK513: Took off at 18:24 hrs for a mission over Ardorf and Varel and Marx. 03/02/1945
Bounced on landing overshot and overturned RAF Hunsdon at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (122.233) Peter Burrough PERCIVAL ( pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1947118) John Robert McLELLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF