Accident Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma TR-KCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73101

Date:Monday 20 February 1978
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Gabonaises
Registration: TR-KCF
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi from Ndjole -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Aissa, Libreville
Destination airport:Franceville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in the area of the Bees Forest during a flight with Gabonese colonel Djoue Dabany, five Gabon Army troops and a French crew of four on board.

Sources:

https://www.gl9news.com/Gabon-Retour-sur-la-mysterieuse-disparition-du-Colonel-Dabany_a22113.html
https://blogs.mediapart.fr/ben-moubamba/blog/090813/gabon-le-necessaire-pardon-du-peuple-gabonais-et-la-disparition-de-l-helicoptere-du-colonel-dabany