Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73103

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK533: Took off for a Training flight. 23/03/1944
The engine cut during flight.The crew made an emergency landing at RAF Leeming but over-shot runway causing undercarriage to collapse and damage to airframe. After assessment the aircraft was deemed beyond repair.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF