Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73109

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plantlünne, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK515: Took off at 15:00 hrs for a Day Ranger Mission over Plantlünne. 22/07/1944
Shot down near Plantlünne airfield.
Crew:
F/Lt (110791) George Edmund ALLISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sub/Lt. (A) Christopher Waltham PORTER (nav.) RNVR - killed
(obs. of H.M.S. Daedalus)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF