Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73110

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Wiesede, 13km SSW of Wittmund, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK517: Took off at 21:25 hrs for night intruder mission to Varel. 23/09/1944
The plane brought down over Germany, crashing in a field 200 metres from the home of farmer Herr Tene Hulz at Wiesede, 13km SSW of Wittmund. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (42317) Trevor Sydney Francis MEADOWS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (NZ412311) Ronald Westland BROWN (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF