Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73111

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK499: Took off at 19:53 hrs for night intruder mission to Handorf. 06/10/1944
Missing. Failed to return.
Crew:
F/O (144.007) Anthony Dundas LOFTING (pilot ) RAFVR - POW
F/Lt (49302) Wilfred Thomas GOSS (nav.) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF