Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73113

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK522: Took off at 22:55 hrs for intruder mission to Stave. 26/08/1944
Damaged by flak on operations over Amsterdam. Belly landed at 01:10 hrs. 27/08/1944.
Crew:
F/Sgt (626812) William Francis QUINLAN (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Sgt (1455023) Lawrence LAKIN (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF