Incident Six-Chuter Skye Ryder C-IGUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73114

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:
Type:Six-Chuter Skye Ryder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGUD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chestemere Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Six-Chuter Skye Ryder Aerochute, C-IGUD, was performing a local solo flight on his property at Chestemere Lake, AB. While turning, at approximately 300 feet AGL, the right side of the parachute partially collapsed resulting in a high rate of descent. The descent rate was partially reduced prior to impact when the parachute re-inflated. The aircraft hit the ground in a near level attitude causing damage to the landing gear, airframe, and propeller. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The wind was described as being fairly light, but the flight encountered turbulence in the 20 minutes prior to the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2323