Incident Cessna 340 C-FCXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73118

Date:Friday 24 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Power System Solutions Inc.
Registration: C-FCXQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCXQ, a Cessna 340, landed at Springbank after a VFR flight from Red Deer and when the a/c touched down on Runway 34, the landing gear collapsed. The a/c came to rest at the intersection of Runways 34 and 25. The runways were NOTAM'ed closed until the a/c could be removed last night. Extent of the damage is unknown. TSB reported that the Cessna 340 was on the rollout after landing at Springbank, AB when a scraping sound was heard and the landing gear began to retract. The aircraft came to rest on its belly at the intersection of Runways 34 and 25. There were no injuries,

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2622