Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GUIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73124

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Gateway Helicopters
Registration: C-GUIK
MSN: 1908
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot was performing post-maintenance run-ups to the Gateway Helicopters Ltd. Bell Textron - Canada 206B helicopter (C-GUIK) just outside the company's hangar. A static explosion occurred in a back seat fuel cell, resulting in a flash fire which injured a maintenance technician standing outside the helicopter. The maintenance technician suffered minor injuries. The fire in the back seat of the helicopter was extinguished with handheld fire extinguishers. Damage -- minor.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2012 C-GUIK Sunrise Helicopters Inc 0 Angusville, 6 km south of Silverton, Manitoba sub