Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8494K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73129

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8494K
MSN: 713B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10294 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an aerial application flight, the pilot initiated a turn back toward the airstrip. The airplane's engine started to run rough and lose power. The pilot turned the airplane into the wind and initiated a forced landing into a deeply furrowed field. As the airplane touched down the landing gear sunk into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to a rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airframe and an engine test run revealed no anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station reported a temperature of 9 degrees Celsius (C) and a dew point of 7 degrees C at the time of the accident. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that this temperature and dew point were conducive to serious icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://web.archive.org/web/20100302153151/http://www.ktvu.com:80/bartshooting/22678757/detail.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8494K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1986 N8494K B & B Agri Flight, Inc. 0 Harrisburg, AR sub
24 October 2017 N8494K Private 0 Tracy, CA sub
Bounced on landing

Location