Incident Cessna 172R C-GFMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73133

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Brantford Flying Club
Registration: C-GFMO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Brampton Flying Club Cessna 172R aircraft (C-GFMO) was on a local VFR rental flight from the Brampton Airport (CNC3). The pilot lost control of the aircraft while landing on runway 33 and exited the runway into the infield. No visual damage reported. However, the T.S.B. Duty Investigator later advised that they will be classifying this occurrence as an accident as there was substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0275