Incident Cessna U206G C-GBBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73135

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Sandy Lake Seaplane Service
Registration: C-GBBZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandy Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Sandy Lake Seaplane Service Cessna 206, C-GBBZ, on wheels only, was attempting to re-position the aircraft from the ice strip at Sandy Lake, Ontario to the airport strip at the same location. A system of high winds with drifting and blowing snow was moving through the area at the time of the occurrence. During taxi downwind to the end of the prepared ice strip, the aircraft's nose wheel dug into a shallow but hard drift of snow. The pilot brought the engine back to idle and the tail of the aircraft came up as the aircraft nosed over onto its back. There was reported substantial damage to the wings and rudder with potential damage to the engine and propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0298