Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJA, 21 Feb 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73153

Date:21-FEB-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJA
MSN: 033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 511
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:CDG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of problems with the fuel system, the jet was forced to return to New York whilst operating AF007.

Sources:

Spiegel Magazine Online
http://www.spiegel.de/reise/aktuell/0,1518,679737,00.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 Oct 2010 F-HPJA Air France 0 New York (KJFK) non