Incident Cessna 172M C-GGXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73159

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center
Registration: C-GGXL
MSN: 17266127
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sudbury Municipal Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight Kitfox aircraft (C-IGVW) taxiied under power into tied-down Eagle Flight Centre Cessna 172 (C-GGXL). The Kitfox's propeller sliced the leading edge of the Cessna 172's wing in several places.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0532