Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7316

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30138
MSN: 17701073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rwy upslope into rising terrain.Eng developed abt half power due density alt 5500ft,mixt full rich.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK7KAP055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB