Incident Lockheed Martin F-16CG Fighting Falcon 88-0513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73167

Date:Thursday 25 February 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:36th FSqn /51st FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0513
MSN: 1C-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25 February 2010 when the pilot ejected before his F-16C fighter crashed, while landing at Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station in the city of Pyeongtaek, South Korea. The right main landing gear collapsed upon landing. An attached AGM-65 missile scraped the runway and the jet veered off the runway to the right

Sources:

1. http://m.military.com/news/articlerss/air-force-pilot-ejects-before-f16-crash.xml
2. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/88-0513.pdf
3. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 358)
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2750/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194658/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2010.htm#feb
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osan_Air_Base