Incident Express 2000 N625J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73174

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Express Series 2000 amateur-built aircraft, registration N625J, was landing on runway 30 at Oshawa after a VFR flight from Sarnia. In the flare, the aircraft began to drift to the left. Surface winds were 320-340 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot was unable to arrest the drift with rudder and he initiated a go-around by applying full power, raising the nose, and raising the flap. About 25 feet above the ground, the aircraft stalled with the left wing dropping to near 90 degrees angle-of-bank. The pilot applied nose down elevator and right aileron and rudder but was unable to recover before the aircraft struck the grass in the infield of the aerodrome. The aircraft impacted relatively wings-level. The composite fuselage sustained substantial damage; the landing gear were torn off and the windows popped out. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot and one passenger were unhurt. A second passenger sustained minor injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0813