Incident Cessna 182P Skylane C-FTTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73184

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTTQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iroquis, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FTTQ, a Cessna 182P, was landing on runway 23 at Iroquois, Ontario. The runway is a 2,000 foot turf/asphalt runway with the centre 23 feet paved. The aircraft touched down about one third down the runway and the pilot applied the brakes. He quickly realized that he had insufficient runway to stop the aircraft. In order to avoid a ditch at the runway end, the pilot stopped braking and raised the aircraft's nose. The aircraft got over the ditch and entered a field. After rolling about 200 yards, the aircraft nosewheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot received very minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0920