Incident Bell 206 C-GBCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73192

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Zimmer Air Services
Registration: C-GBCL
MSN: 3458
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Frances, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-GBCL was conducting aerial application training. While in manoeuvers at tree top level, the helicopter lost all engine (Allison 250) power and was force-landed on a nearby clearing in the bush. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1076