Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4218J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73210

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4218J
MSN: 28-22566
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:County Road 132 about 7.5 miles southwest of Gatesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatesville, TX (GOP)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane make abrupt changes in directional flight, “first to the right at a bank angle of at least 60 degrees,” then it flew straight and level before entering a steep left climbing turn. The aircraft then started a descent with wings level at about a 45-60 degree nose-down angle. Other witnesses saw the airplane make several loops. The airport manager said this was “entirely out of the pilot’s character.” The pilot had a medical history that included a traumatic brain injury following an accident that put him in a coma in 1993. This was accompanied with persistent cognitive deficits and frequent intermittent episodes of amnesia, severe chronic lung disease that required him to use supplemental oxygen to avoid hypoxia during periods of activity, and depression for which he had been receiving therapy. He had specifically denied any history of unconsciousness, lung disease, neurological disorders, or depression on his most recent application for a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airman Medical Certificate, and the FAA would have denied that application had they been aware of the full extent of the pilot’s medical conditions. The pilot also had a slowly expanding abdominal aortic aneurysm, and coronary artery disease with evidence of heart muscle abnormalities on echocardiogram performed two months prior to the accident. He was on a medication that would have reduced his tolerance to increased G-loading. Although an oxygen generator was found in the pilot’s parked automobile, no oxygen was found in the airplane wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation as a result of one or more pre-existing medical conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location