Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma 134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73211

Date:Monday 22 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 134
MSN: 1090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km NW of Cela -   Angola
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by Cuban AAA during Operation Savannah. The crew executed safe emergency landing and then evaded capture by returning to own lines. Helicopter flown by Capt John Millbank.

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/56
2. acig.org