Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma 132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73213

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 132
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Cuvelai -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by 23mm AAA and crashed inverted. Capt John Guy Twaddle.Lt C W Pieterson. F/S C N Grobler. 12 Paratroopers.

Sources:

saairforces.co.za
southafricawargraves.org