Incident SZD-55-1 C-GNUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73232

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:
Type:SZD-55-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colgan, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered PZL SDZ-55-1 glider (C-GNUP) was being flown on a local VFR flight. The glider was outlanding on a soft plowed field (near Colgan, ON -- about 27SM on the 347º radial from Toronto (LBPIA) (CYYZ)), resulting in a short ground loop. Damage consisted of longitudinal cracks/breaks in the mid-rear (fiberglass) fuselage and the elevator control tube was deformed. One landing gear door was detached at the hinge point. The fuselage remains intact but damaged and is not airworthy. There was no observable damage to the wings or the vertical fin/rudder/horizontal stablizer external surfaces. There was no crop damage or personal injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1318