Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2940X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7326

Date:Saturday 21 February 1981
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private owned
Registration: N2940X
MSN: 17700340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
eng sputtered.Stalled during steep turn to downwind. added comment i talked to pilot minutes before crash, he stated that he or someone had worked on fuel system, i departed north tampa airport minutes before he did, read in news paper the next day he had crashed killing him and has wife the small dog lived any infomation about this accident , i fell someone one tamperd , with fuel system, he also did not have enough alt. to return to airport , the rules , under 700 ft on take off and lose power, go straight and keep air speed any information about this incident contact greg carlson at gregintampa2003@yahoo.com

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB greg carlson tampa florida