Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8258A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73271

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:c. 1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Florida Aviation Career Training Inc.
Registration: N8258A
MSN: 28-8116020
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:1800 block SR A1A, Flagler Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KXFL
Destination airport:KSGJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Authorities report the pilot failed to check his fuel tanks and did not switch tanks. The engine quit and he was forced to land on the beach. After a quick inspection by mechanics, the plane departed again from the beach.

Sources:

http://www.velozia.com/?p=2856
https://www.news4jax.com/news/22707746/detail.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/florida_ppl2009/4110753286/sizes/l/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1992 N8258A Aero Sport, Inc 0 St Augustine, FL sub