Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73292

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Ensiform Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-ASWL
MSN: 0087
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental o-300-d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grovesend, near the M4 motorway, between junctions 47 and 48 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03/03/2010 when wrecked in a forced landing at Grovesend, near the M4 motorway, between junctions 47 and 48, About 5 nautical miles north of Swansea Airport. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed Swansea at 08:10 and arrived at Barton at 09:25 hours without reported incident. When the
aircraft departed Barton at 15:15 hours, for the return flight, the fuel tanks were reportedly showing more than half full. When the aircraft was about 8 nautical miles north of Swansea, a cruise descent was initiated from about 4,000 feet, with a mid-range power setting and carburettor heat not selected.

As the aircraft passed about 2,000 feet, engine rpm suddenly dropped to 1,500 feet. The instructor took control and carried out immediate actions, and the rpm increased briefly to about 1,600. The student applied carburettor heat. All other indications were normal, and the instructor reported that the fuel level was at less than a quarter full in each tank. Alternate selection of left then right fuel tanks had no effect.

The instructor transmitted a MAYDAY call and prepared to land at a nearby farm strip. Passing 800 feet, with rpm still at 1,500, it became apparent that the aircraft would not be able to reach the intended strip. The instructor selected the only flat field where an into-wind landing could be carried out and made an approach to it.

Touchdown reportedly occurred on the main wheels at 55 knots and the instructor attempted to delay nose wheel touch down with full aft elevator. However, when the nose wheel lowered, it dug into the soft ground and the aircraft overturned.

The aircraft was fitted with lap belts and diagonal shoulder straps. However, the instructor was not wearing the diagonal strap. Consequently, he suffered facial injuries in the accident, while his student, who was using the full
restraint, was uninjured. The accident attracted a full response from the emergency services, and the occupants were treated by paramedics of the air ambulance helicopter."

Aircraft recovered to Cranfield, Bedfordshire (where wreckage photographed on 19/03/2010); presumably damaged beyond repair, and written off, as registration G-ASWL cancelled by the CAA on 03/11/2010 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd540f0b61346000135/Reims_Cessna_F172F_Skyhawk__G-ASWL_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ASWL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/8548619.stm
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/could-been-killed-says-crash-1927826
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=51&count=5]
6. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/03/we-could-have-been-killed-says-crash.html