Accident Bert Smit F-11 (Mod. Jodel F-11 built by B. Smit C-IMAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73293

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:9 LT
Type:Bert Smit F-11 (Mod. Jodel F-11 built by B. Smit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMAR
MSN: F6665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forbidden Plateau area, west of Courtenay, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtenay (Smit Field) Airport - CCS6
Destination airport:Courtenay (Smit Field) Airport - CCS6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane broke apart and hit some trees before crashing in the Forbidden Plateau area. The pilot and builder of the aircraft was killed.

Sources:

http://www.globaltvbc.com/world/Body+pulled+from+wreckage+small+plane+crash/2637344/story.html