Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73330

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:RAF Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito HK511: Undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Hal-Far. 26/01/1945 Written off.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF nic
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949