Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N391ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73346

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391ES
MSN: 17280130
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Heath Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newark, OH (TVA)
Destination airport:Newark, OH (TVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was nose-high during a soft-field takeoff, and did not detect that the airplane drifted toward the edge of the runway. The airplane's left main landing gear impacted a snowbank off the runway's prepared surface and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location