Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook D-105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73427

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:298 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-105
MSN: M4104/NL012
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spin Boldak -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 July 2005, the crew of Chinook D-105 were flying a night mission as part of a two-ship formation to resupply Special Forces personnel, but were forced to abandon their initial landing attempt when the lead aircraft created brown-out conditions. During their second attempt, the pilots failed to notice a left-hand drift, which caused the aircraft to roll over when it touched down. Although the crew evacuated safely, the aircraft and its flight data recorder were destroyed in the resulting fire.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/probe-says-pilot-error-led-to-dutch-chinook-losses-211765/