Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N424SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73432

Date:Thursday 6 March 1975
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Trans National Airlines (TNA)
Registration: N424SF
MSN: 04335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carpinteria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck the slope of a mountain located near Carpinteria following an electrical failure. The wreckage was discovered two days later.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB