Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73469

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB568
MSN: X1- ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasselbach, near Weyerbusch, about 150 km WSW of Kassel. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB568: Took off at 18:45 hrs for mission to Kassel. 08/03/1945
The Mosquito KB568 was shot down by a Mosquito MV555 /85 Sqn on the way back from Kassel. It went out of control at 25,000 feet, and Cooper was flung out, presumably as the aircraft disintegrated, at 5,000 feet, before being taken prisoner. Cooper looked for Gillespie after parachuting, but found no trace.
F/Lt Cooper was in fact injured and confined in Hospital until Liberation. No PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt (125621) Frank William COOPER (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:363814 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
F/Sgt (Aus.439630) Anthony Edward GILLESPIE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database