Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73470

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM760: Took off at 22:10 hrs for night patrol. 11/11/1944
Engine cut on patrol, overshot forced landing and overturned B.58 Melsbroek.
F/Lt Nixon ‘prang’ in November 1944 crash-landed at Brussels:
We prepared the for landing on one engine, which meant that our approach would be much faster than usual. We managed to reach the airfield without trouble and approached at about 180 m.p.h. We got down OK, but then left the runway and ran onto the grass for several hundred yards. As we were beyond the runway lights, it was pitch black, but we were coming very slowly to a halt and breathing sighs of relief when… Bang! We had run into a shell hole on the outer perimeter. The nose dropped and we turned over, hanging upside down in our straps. We released ourselves in the dead of night, and were sent crashing down through the canopy. We were both OK, apart from a rather nasty gash on my head, which I got from the jagged perspex that had sliced through my flying helmet.
Crew:
F/O (J/22761) Edward Bracken SEXSMITH (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (157757) William NIXON (nav.) RAFVR - had a slight head wound.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF