Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N75AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73487

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Alfred F Goss
Registration: N75AG
MSN: 121-43140
Total airframe hrs:5866 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near highway 58, west of Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Destination airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots, one of whom owned the airplane, departed for a personal flight in the airplane, which was equipped with dual flight controls. A witness, who was an acquaintance of the pilot/owner, reported observing the airplane circle his farm, followed by a low pass over the farm at an estimated altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the ground. The witness then observed the airplane depart the area in a climb to the north. A second witness, who was located about 0.5 miles south of the accident site, reported observing the airplane circle overhead, followed by a constant, shallow rate of descent before it impacted terrain in a slightly nose down attitude. The second witness added that, at no time during the descent, did he observe the airplane’s attitude change, and he did not observe the airplane make any type of an evasive maneuver to avoid the impact with terrain. No determination could be made concerning which pilot was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. Autopsies and toxicological testing of both pilots revealed no evidence of impairment or incapacitation. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation was unable to determine why the pilots failed to avert the collision with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilots did not maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-82418, Bu112237, N7985C.

Location