Accident Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru PP-GYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73547

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Brasilia
Registration: PP-GYK
MSN: 0102
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Luziânia (SWUZ), GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luziânia-Araripe Macedo - SWUZ
Destination airport:Luziânia-Araripe Macedo - SWUZ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an exam where the student make a TGL, after full power a sudden engine breakdown occured and the aircraft crash landed 100 meters from the runway. The examiner was injured and taken to hospital and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/03/aviao-cai-em-luziania-dois-ficam-presos.html
http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia182/2010/03/21/cidades,i=181144/AVIAO+CAI+EM+LUZIANIA+E+DEIXA+UM+FERIDO+PILOTO+SAI+ILESO.shtml