Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N10412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7355

Date:Saturday 1 December 1979
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10412
MSN: 17702322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
accepted inst apch.No plates found.History of operating vfr in ifr conds.Crashed into house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB