ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73552
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2010 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: |  Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | YV100X |
MSN: | 931327 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near airport in Cumaná, Sucre -
Venezuela
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Isla de Margarita, Venezuela |
Destination airport: | Antonio José de Sucre Airport (CUM), Cumaná, Venezuela |
Narrative:Crashed into a residential area near the airport. The piot had reported engine problems.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/03/queda-de-aeronave-na-venezuela-deixa.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.el-nacional.com/www/site/p_contenido.php?q=nodo/129183/Regiones/Se-estrella-avioneta-en-Cuman%C3%A1-causando-al-menos-6-muertes]
Airplane photo:
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5765353