ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73582
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-IDAN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Courtenay, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Quicksilver MX ultralight (C-IDAN) took off on runway 22 at CCS6 Courtenay (Smit Field) and flew on a runway heading for about two miles before crashing in a logged off area of a mountain. The engine, a Rotax 377, was heard to slow before the aircraft crashed. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot reports that after take-off, the engine coughed. He pulled the throttle back and the engine smoothed out but when he pushed the throttle back in, the engine quit.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P1291