Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GYHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73602

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters
Registration: C-GYHX
MSN: 51545
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valemount, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yellowhead Helicopters Bell 206-L3 helicopter (C-GYHX) was supporting fire-management activities near Valemount, BC, and had landed on a log pad. Shortly after touch-down, the pad broke apart but the pilot could not prevent the main rotor blades from striking a stump and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot and passenger escaped with minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. There was a small post-crash fire in the engine compartment which the pilot put out with a hand-held fire extinguisher. BC Forestry Service was on site to examine the pad.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1514

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1999 N206AC Aero-Copters, Inc. 0 Seattle, WA sub
Mid-air collision