Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star G-CDKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73661

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDKR
MSN: 42.029
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overshot the runway during a rejected takeoff at Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND) 1.5 nautical miles south-west of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. The pilot escaped uninjured, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot stated that he conducted a thorough pre-flight inspection, with no defects identified. The engine start and associated checks, which included a check of the trim system, autopilot and elevator variable backstop, were normal and he backtracked Runway 25 to use the full length.

The pilot used the Aeroplane Flight Manual (AFM) technique for the takeoff; the flaps were retracted and full power was selected before brake release. Both engines developed the expected (full) power with 2340-2350 rpm indicated and, at that stage, the pilot considered there to be nothing unusual.

The aircraft achieved the planned VR (the rotation speed) of 70 kt with approximately 100 metres of paved runway surface remaining. The pilot then attempted to rotate the aircraft, however, he reported that there was no perceptible pitch change. Having cross-checked the airspeed, now 75‑80 knots, with the right seat ASI, he attempted to rotate the aircraft again but there was still no response.

As the aircraft crossed from the paved to grass surface of the runway, the pilot made a third unsuccessful attempt to rotate the aircraft. The increased drag, as the aircraft entered a softer area of grass, reduced the acceleration and the speed remained at around 75-80 kt. The pilot then rejected the takeoff, selecting idle power on both engines and applied the brakes. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the pilot turned the aircraft to the right, at a speed of about 50 kt, and the aircraft slid sideways into a gulley in the runway overrun.

The pilot shut down both engines, turned off the fuel and isolated the electrical supplies, and evacuated the aircraft via the main canopy, uninjured"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CDMR was cancelled by the CAA on 18-10-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0afed915d1371000303/Diamond_DA_42_Twin_Star__G-CDKR_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDKR
3. https://www.examiner.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/plane-crash-crosland-hill-airfield-5003144
4. http://davidtownsendimages.com/_photo_3504010.html